Britain's longest established operator of scenic railway excursions
SRPS RAILTOURS : 1998 PROGRAMME
|
Below are details of the 1998 SRPS Railtours programme.
Click here to view the latest SRPS Railtours Programme
From GLENROTHES with Thornton, Kirkcaldy, Inverkeithing, Dalmeny, Linlithgow, Falkirk High, Lenzie, Westerton From the scenic West Highland Line view Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Rannoch Moor, Monessie Gorge, Fort William, Ben Nevis, Glenfinnan and Morar. |
From DUNBAR, Drem, Longniddry, Edinburgh Waverley, Dalmeny, Dalgety Bay, Kirkcaldy, Markinch, Ladybank, Perth The Highland Line via Pitlochry, Drumochter, Aviemore & Culloden to Inverness, then via Dingwall, Garve and Loch Carron to Hamish Macbeth's 'Lochdubh'. |
From CARLISLE, Annan, Dumfries, Sanquhar, Kilmarnock, Glasgow Central (Low Level), Dumbarton Central Take the scenic West Highland Line by Loch Lomond, Loch Awe, Ben Cruachan and the Pass of Brander to Oban with its views of Mull across the Firth of Lorn. |
From FALKIRK Grahamston, Motherwell, Carluke, Carstairs, Lockerbie Along the West Coast Main Line over Beattock & Shap summits to the historic city of Chester with its cathedral, city walls, river, & shops including the medieval 'Rows'. |
KEIGHLEY for Worth Valley, HAWORTH & OXENHOPE From PAISLEY Gilmour Street, Maxwell Park, Kings Park, Burnside, Hamilton Central, Motherwell, Lockerbie Over Beattock summit then through the Pennines on the scenic Settle & Carlisle line: to Skipton for coach to Steam Gala at the Embsay & Bolton Abbey Railway, or to Keighley for a steam train on the Worth Valley Railway into Brontë Country. |
From KIRKCALDY, Inverkeithing, Edinburgh Waverley Along the West Coast Main Line to the resort with its famous tower and Golden Mile. |
From EDINBURGH Waverley, Linlithgow, Falkirk Grahamston, Lenzie, Westerton, Dumbarton Central, Helensburgh Upper From the scenic West Highland Line view Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Rannoch Moor, Monessie Gorge, Fort William, Ben Nevis, Glenfinnan and Morar. |
From LINLITHGOW, Edinburgh Waverley, Dalmeny, Inverkeithing, Dalgety Bay, Kirkcaldy, Markinch, Ladybank, Perth The Highland Line via Pitlochry, Drumochter, Aviemore & Culloden to Inverness, then via Dingwall, Garve and Loch Carron to Hamish Macbeth's 'Lochdubh'. |
From BERWICK-upon-Tweed, Dunbar, Drem, Longniddry, Edinburgh Waverley, Linlithgow, Falkirk High, Bishopbriggs, Westerton View the autumn colours along the West Highland Line passing Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Rannoch Moor & Monessie Gorge, then visit Fort William or Glenfinnan. |
|
SRPS Railtours | SRPS Website Contents | Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway |
|