Britain's longest established operator of scenic railway excursions |
SRPS RAILTOURS : 2020 PROGRAMME
|
Click here to view the latest SRPS Railtours Programme
Due to the Covid-19 pandemic SRPS Railtours could not operate any of the planned excursions in 2020. |
From DUNFERMLINE Town, Glenrothes with Thornton, Kirkcaldy, Dalgety Bay, Dalmeny, Linlithgow, Falkirk High, Croy, Westerton, Dumbarton Central Follow the world’s most scenic line from the banks of the Clyde, past Loch Long and Loch Lomond, across Rannoch Moor and through Monessie Gorge to Fort William, Continue along the shore of Loch Eil then over the famous Glenfinnan Viaduct to Glenfinnan. |
From DUNBAR, Longniddry, Musselburgh, Edinburgh Waverley, Linlithgow, Falkirk Grahamston, Larbert, Stirling, Dunblane, Perth North through the Central Belt to Perth, then over the Highland Line via Blair Atholl, Drumochter, Aviemore and Culloden to Inverness, then along the spectacular Far North Line via Dingwall, Invergordon, Tain and Lairg to Dunrobin Castle and Brora. |
From DUNFERMLINE Town, Glenrothes with Thornton, Kirkcaldy, Dalgety Bay, Edinburgh Waverley, Drem, Berwick-upon-Tweed Via the East Coast Main Line along the Northumbrian Coast for a visit to the historic city of York, or remain on board to the elegant seaside resort of Scarborough. |
Steam-hauled by A1 Class 60163 Tornado From LINLITHGOW (morning train) / DALMENY & INVERKEITHING (afternoon train) Morning and afternoon steam specials round the 'Forth Circle'; over the Forth Bridge, along the Fife Coast and round the Fife Circle then along the railway through Culross, Kincardine and Alloa to Stirling, returning through Falkirk. |
Steam-hauled by A1 Class 60163 Tornado From LINLITHGOW, Dalgety Bay, Kirkcaldy, Ladybank, Perth Over the Forth Bridge and through Fife to Perth, then over the Highland Line via Blair Atholl, Drumochter, Aviemore and Culloden. |
Steam-hauled by A1 Class 60163 Tornado From EDINBURGH Waverley (morning and afternoon trains) Morning and afternoon steam specials round the 'Fife Circle'; over the Forth Bridge, along the Fife Coast and round the Fife Circle to Dunfermline, then back across the Forth Bridge and round the Edinburgh South Suburban Circle to Waverley station. |
|
SRPS Railtours | SRPS Website Contents | Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway |
|