SRPS RAILTOURS : 2008 PROGRAMME
|
Below are details of the 2008 SRPS Railtours programme.
Click here to view the latest SRPS Railtours Programme
Steam-hauled by 61994 The Great Marquess and heritage Deltic diesel 55 022 Royal Scots Grey From ALLOA Three steam specials following the official opening of the rebuilt Alloa to Stirling railway. Each train steam-hauled by 61994 from Alloa to Stirling and diesel-hauled by 55 022 for the return. |
Steam-hauled by 61994 The Great Marquess From EDINBURGH Waverley Morning and afternoon steam specials round the Edinburgh South Suburban Circle, over the Forth Bridge, along the Fife Coast and round the Fife Circle. First-class fares include lunch or afternoon tea. |
Hauled by heritage Deltic diesel 55 022 Royal Scots Grey From NORTH BERWICK, Longniddry, Edinburgh Waverley, Linlithgow, Falkirk High, Croy, Westerton From the scenic West Highland Line view the splendour of Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Rannoch Moor, Monessie Gorge, Ben Nevis, Glenfinnan and Morar. |
Hauled by heritage Deltic diesel 55 022 Royal Scots Grey From DUNBAR, Drem, Longniddry, Edinburgh Waverley, Dalmeny, Dalgety Bay, Kirkcaldy, Markinch, Ladybank, Perth, Pitlochry The Highland Line via Blair Atholl, Drumochter, Aviemore and Culloden to Inverness, then via Dingwall, Garve and the spectacular scenery along Loch Carron to Plockton and Kyle of Lochalsh. |
From EDINBURGH Waverley, Linlithgow, Falkirk Grahamston, Larbert, Stirling, Dunblane, Perth The Highland Line via Blair Atholl, Drumochter, Aviemore and Culloden to Inverness, then on the Far North Line through Dingwall, Invergordon, Tain, Lairg and Golspie to Dunrobin Castle and Brora in Sutherland. |
From LINLITHGOW, Edinburgh Waverley, Drem, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Alnmouth, Morpeth, Cramlington, Newcastle upon Tyne, Durham Along the East Coast Main Line to York then across the Pennines to the historic city of Chester with its cathedral, city walls, river, and shops including the medieval 'Rows'. ( Tour organised jointly with North East Railtours ) |
Hauled by heritage Deltic diesel 55 022 Royal Scots Grey From DUNDEE, Leuchars for St Andrews, Cupar, Markinch, Kirkcaldy, Dalgety Bay, Dalmeny, Edinburgh Waverley, Drem, Berwick-upon-Tweed Along the East Coast Main Line through Berwick, Newcastle and Durham for a visit to the historic cathedral city of York or the seaside resort of Scarborough. |
Hauled by heritage diesels 55 022 Royal Scots Grey & 40 145 From BO'NESS, Polmont, Glasgow Queen Street A day for enthusiasts travelling over lines to the North, South, East and West of Glasgow, including Helensburgh Central, Drumgelloch, Paisley Canal, Ayr, Ardrossan, Larkhall and Anniesland. |
From AYR, Prestwick Town, Troon, Irvine, Kilwinning, Johnstone, Paisley Gilmour Street, Westerton From the scenic West Highland Line view the splendour of Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Rannoch Moor, Monessie Gorge, Ben Nevis, Glenfinnan and Morar. |
From ABERDEEN, Dyce, Inverurie, Huntly, Elgin Through rural Aberdeenshire, Banffshire and Moray to Inverness, then via Dingwall, Garve and the spectacular scenery along Loch Carron to Kyle of Lochalsh. ( Tour organised on behalf of Grampian Railtours ) |
Steam-hauled by 61994 The Great Marquess From LINLITHGOW (morning train) & DALMENY (afternoon train) Morning and afternoon steam specials round the 'Forth Circle'; over the Forth Bridge, along the Fife Coast and round the Fife Circle then along the recently re-opened railway through Kincardine and Alloa to Stirling. First-class fares include lunch or afternoon tea. |
From DUNDEE, Perth, Dunblane, Stirling, Larbert, Cumbernauld, Motherwell, Lockerbie Over Beattock and Shap Summits on the West Coast Main Line. Return over the spectacular Settle & Carlisle Railway. Visit Skipton for optional coach tour to the Yorkshire Dales, or Keighley for the Worth Valley and the Brontë sisters' home town of Haworth using a special rover ticket on the Keighley & Worth Valley Railway. |
From LINLITHGOW, Edinburgh Waverley, Drem, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Alnmouth, Morpeth, Cramlington, Newcastle upon Tyne, Durham Along the East Coast Main Line through Durham and York to Doncaster then through Gainsborough to the historic city of Lincoln with its famous Christmas Market. Christmas Dinner is available during the return journey. ( Tour organised jointly with North East Railtours ) |
|
SRPS Railtours | SRPS Website Contents | Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway |
|