Britain's longest established operator of scenic railway excursions
|
Below are details of the 2000 SRPS Railtours programme.
Click here to view the latest SRPS Railtours Programme
From DUNBAR, Drem, Longniddry, Edinburgh Waverley, Linlithgow, Falkirk High, Lenzie, Westerton From the scenic West Highland Line view Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Rannoch Moor, Monessie Gorge, Fort William, Ben Nevis, Glenfinnan and Morar. |
From DUNBAR, Drem, Longniddry, Edinburgh Waverley, Dalmeny, Dalgety Bay, Kirkcaldy, Markinch, Ladybank, Perth The Highland Line via Pitlochry, Drumochter, Aviemore and Culloden to Inverness, then via Dingwall, Garve and Loch Carron to Hamish Macbeth's 'Lochdubh'. |
From EDINBURGH Waverley, Linlithgow, Falkirk Grahamston, Motherwell, Carluke, Carstairs, Lockerbie Along the scenic Tyne Valley line through Hexham, then via Durham and Middlesbrough to the Esk Valley line. Either leave the train at Grosmont, from where the North Yorkshire Moors Railway runs through Goathland (Heartbeat's 'Aidensfield') to Pickering, or continue to the attractive fishing port and resort of Whitby. |
From KIRKCALDY, Inverkeithing, Edinburgh Waverley Along the East Coast Main Line through Berwick, Newcastle and Durham for a visit to the historic cathedral city of York. |
From EDINBURGH Waverley, Dalmeny, Dalgety Bay, Kirkcaldy, Markinch, Ladybank, Perth Overnight along the Highland Line to Inverness for an early morning run on the Far North Line to Wick and then to Thurso, Britain's most northerly station. Optional coach trip to John o' Groats available. |
From EDINBURGH Waverley, Haymarket, Kirknewton, Carstairs, Carluke, Motherwell, Uddingston, Glasgow Central Low Level, Westerton, Dumbarton Central From the scenic West Highland Line view Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Rannoch Moor, Monessie Gorge, Fort William, Ben Nevis, Glenfinnan and Morar. |
From AYR, Prestwick Town, Troon, Irvine, Kilwinning, Johnstone, Paisley Gilmour Street, Partick, Westerton From the scenic West Highland Line view Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Rannoch Moor, Monessie Gorge, Fort William, Ben Nevis, Glenfinnan and Morar. |
From DUNBAR, Drem, Longniddry, Musselburgh, Edinburgh Waverley, Inverkeithing, Aberdour, Kirkcaldy, Markinch, Ladybank, Perth The Highland Line via Pitlochry, Drumochter, Aviemore and Culloden to Inverness, then via Dingwall, Garve and Loch Carron to Hamish Macbeth's 'Lochdubh'. |
From BERWICK-upon-Tweed, Dunbar, Drem, Longniddry, Edinburgh Waverley, Linlithgow, Falkirk High Take the scenic West Highland Line by Loch Lomond, Loch Awe, Ben Cruachan and the Pass of Brander to Oban with its views of Mull across the Firth of Lorn. |
From EDINBURGH Waverley, Drem, Dunbar, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Alnmouth, Morpeth, Cramlington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Hexham Along the scenic Tyne Valley line and over Shap Summit to Carnforth, then along the Cumbrian Coast to Grange-over-Sands, or continue to Ravenglass for a trip on the Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway. Optional coach trip to Bowness-on-Windermere for cruise to Lakeside. ( Tour organised jointly with North East Railtours ) |
Steam-hauled by 4472 Flying Scotsman from Edinburgh to York From LINLITHGOW, EDINBURGH Waverley, Berwick-upon-Tweed A steam special along the East Coast Main Line through Berwick-upon-Tweed, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Durham. Return journey diesel-hauled. |
|
SRPS Railtours | SRPS Website Contents | Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway |
|