Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion to

BLACKPOOL
for the illuminations

Friday 5th November 2021

Travel by special train to spend an afternoon in the famous seaside resort of Blackpool.
Blackpool is famous for its 518ft tower and the Golden Mile. The station is close to the promenade and the trams which provide an ideal method of travelling along the seafront. There should be time to see some of the attractions of this seaside resort before spending the evening viewing the world-famous illuminations.
The route is along the West Coast Main line through the Lowther Hills over Beattock Summit, and over Shap Summit in the Lakeland Fells. The train passes the shores of Morecambe Bay and crosses the River Lune at Lancaster, before reaching Preston where it reverses for the short run to Blackpool.

The SRPS Railtours carriages will be diesel-hauled throughout.
 

PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
DEPART RETURN Station Info
 Dunfermline Town   08.15 06.30     
 Glenrothes with Thornton   08.50 06.00     
 Kirkcaldy   09.00 05.45     
 Dalgety Bay   09.15 05.30     
 Dalmeny   09.25 05.20     
 Polmont   10.00 04.50     
 Falkirk Grahamston   10.10 04.40     
 Cumbernauld   10.30 04.20     
 Motherwell   10.50 04.00     
 Lockerbie   11.50 03.00     
 Carlisle   12.15 02.30     
 Blackpool North   14.30 00.05     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
ADULT CHILD
Standard£84£63
First Class£126N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Our buffet car will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Lunch - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £23.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SC002375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.