Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion to

SKIPTON and KEIGHLEY
for the Worth Valley

Saturday 30th October 2021

Travel by special train to the Yorkshire towns of Skipton or Keighley. You may either

  • Visit Skipton, an attractive market town and castle on the edge of the Yorkshire Dales.
  • Alight at Keighley from where you may choose to take a trip by steam train on the Keighley & Worth Valley Railway, with stops at Oakworth, the station featured in the film The Railway Children, Haworth for the Brontë Parsonage, and Oxenhope with its railway museum and restaurant.
  • After calling at Keighley the train continues to Bradford.
The outward journey is along the East Coast Main Line to Newcastle upon Tyne, then along scenic the Tyne Valley Line and over the spectacular Settle & Carlisle Railway. The northbound journey is through Leeds and York then along the East Coast Main Line.

The SRPS Railtours heritage carriages will be hauled by diesel locomotives.


PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
OUTWARD RETURN Station Info
 Linlithgow   05.00 23.55     
 Edinburgh Waverley   05.30 23.30     
 Drem   05.50 23.00     
 Berwick-upon-Tweed   06.30 22.00     
 Alnmouth for Alnwick   07.00 21.30     
 Morpeth   07.50 21.10     
 Cramlington   08.00 21.00     
 Newcastle upon Tyne   08.30 20.40     
 Skipton   12.50 17.00     
 Keighley   13.20 16.45     
 Bradford Forster Square   13.45 16.25     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
From stations up to Berwick   * From Alnmouth, etc    
ADULT CHILD ADULT CHILD
Standard£84£63 £81£63
First Class£126N/A £121N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway
Keighley - Oxenhope £11.00   (Child £6.00)

Our buffet car will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £16.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £23.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SC002375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.