Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion on
the WEST HIGHLAND RAILWAY to

GLENFINNAN

Saturday 9th October 2021

Travel by special train over the scenic splendour of the West Highland Railway direct from Fife, West Lothian, Falkirk and Westerton.
The journey takes in the views of Gare Loch, Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Crianlarich, Rannoch Moor and the Monessie Gorge before the train reaches Fort William, where there is a break.

The train will then continue over the route of the Jacobite steam service as far as Glenfinnan. This final dramatic section of line runs along Loch Eil with views of Ben Nevis, then over the spectacular Glenfinnan Viaduct, which features in the Harry Potter films, to reach Glenfinnan station.

The SRPS Railtours carriages will be diesel-hauled throughout.
 

PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
DEPART RETURN Station Info
 Dunfermline Town   05.00 22.40     
 Glenrothes with Thornton   05.35 22.10     
 Kirkcaldy   05.45 21.55     
 Dalgety Bay   06.00 21.40     
 Dalmeny   06.15 21.30     
 Linlithgow   06.30 21.15     
 Falkirk High   06.45 21.00     
 Croy   07.00 20.45     
 Westerton   07.35 20.15     
 Dumbarton Central   07.50 20.00     
 Fort William   11a40 14d40     
  12d30 14a30  
 Glenfinnan   13.10 13.50     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
ADULT CHILD
Standard£84£63
First Class£126N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Our buffet car will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £16.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £23.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SC002375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.