Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion to

YORK & SCARBOROUGH

Saturday 10th July 2021  

Travel by special train to the city of York or the Yorkshire resort of Scarborough. You may either

The SRPS carriages will be hauled by diesel locomotives. The route is along the East Coast Main line through Berwick-upon-Tweed, Newcastle upon Tyne and Durham to York. The train then continues through Malton to Scarborough.


PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
DEPART RETURN Station Info
 Dunfermline Town   06.15 21.45     
 Glenrothes with Thornton   06.45 22.10     
 Kirkcaldy   07.00 22.30     
 Dalgety Bay   07.15 22.45     
 Dalmeny   07.40 21.25     
 Edinburgh Waverley   08.00 21.00     
 Drem   08.30 20.35     
 Berwick-upon-Tweed *   09.15 19.48     
 York   12.00 16.30     
 Scarborough   13.10 15.10     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
ADULT CHILD
Standard£84£63
First Class£126N/A

Our buffet car will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast * - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £16.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £23.00
* Breakfast is not available to passengers joining at Berwick-upon-Tweed *
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SC002375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.