Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

in conjunction with North East Railtours

Special Day Rail Excursion to

AYR
(for CULZEAN CASTLE)
&
STRANRAER

Saturday 19th October 2019

Travel by special train from Newcastle and the East Coast via Edinburgh to the Ayrshire Coast and Galloway.

After a scenic train journey via Edinburgh and across central Scotland to the Ayshire Coast, this special rail excursion offers a choice of destinations.

  • Passengers may choose to alight at Ayr and either take a coach tour to the imposing Culzean Castle overlooking the Firth of Clyde or spend a few hours exploring the town of Ayr.
  • Meanwhile the train continues to Stranraer. This scenic line combines spectacular coastal views of Ailsa Craig, wooded valleys, open moorland and pastoral countryside. The line ends at Stranraer Harbour.
The train returns via Kilmarnock, the scenic Nith Valley to Dumfries and the Tyne Valley line.
The SRPS maroon carriages will be diesel-hauled.


PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
OUTWARD RETURN Station Info
 Newcastle upon Tyne   05.45 21.00     
 Cramlington   06.00 21.15     
 Morpeth   06.10 21.25     
 Alnmouth for Alnwick   06.30 21.45     
 Berwick-upon-Tweed   07.00 22.10     
 Drem   07.55 22.50     
 Edinburgh Waverley   08.15 23.05     
 Ayr (for Culzean Castle)   11.00 16.30     
 Stranraer Harbour   12.45 14.00     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
ADULT CHILD
Standard£79£59
First Class£119N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Optional Tour to Culzean Castle
(excluding admission to Castle)
Coach transfer £12.00   (Child £8.00)

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £11.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £16.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.