Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion on
the WEST HIGHLAND RAILWAY to

FORT WILLIAM

Saturday 28th September 2019

A journey by special train over the scenic splendour of the West Highland Railway direct from Ayrshire, Renfrewshire and Glasgow.
Experience the dramatic autumn landscapes of the West Highland Railway as the train crosses numerous bridges and viaducts over tumbling mountain streams. Enjoy stunning views of Gare Loch, Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Loch Tulla and Loch Treig, and cross the bleak Rannoch Moor. These are just a few of the features of a truly outstanding feat of Victorian railway engineering which runs through the Monessie Gorge before the train reaches Fort William.

The SRPS maroon carriages will be diesel-hauled throughout the journey.
 

PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
DEPART RETURN Station Info
 Ayr   07.30 22.50     
 Prestwick Town   07.40 22.40     
 Troon   07.50 22.30     
 Irvine   08.00 22.20     
 Kilwinning   08.10 22.10     
 Johnstone   08.30 21.50     
 Paisley Gilmour Street   08.40 21.40     
 Exhibition Centre   09.10 21.00     
 Fort William   14.45 16.15     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
ADULT CHILD
Standard£79£59
First Class£119N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £11.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £16.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.