Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion to

INVERNESS and SPEYSIDE

or   SPEYSIDE TOUR   (coach from Aviemore to Elgin)

Saturday 21st September 2019

River Ness at Inverness
After a scenic train journey via Fife, Perth and through the passes of Killiecrankie and Drumochter, this special rail excursion offers a choice of destinations.
  • You may leave the train at Aviemore for a coach tour through Monarch of the Glen country and Speyside including a visit to the Glenfiddich Distillery at Dufftown, then rejoin the train at Elgin.
  • Alternatively stay on the train for a visit to the shops and tourist attractions of the Highland Capital, Inverness.
The return journey is via Nairn, Forres, Elgin, Keith and Aberdeen, then along the East Coast including the Tay and Forth Bridges.
The SRPS maroon carriages will be diesel-hauled throughout the journey.


PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
DEPART RETURN Station Info
 North Berwick   05.30 23.55     
 Longniddry   05.40 23.40     
 Musselburgh   05.50 23.20     
 Edinburgh Waverley   06.15 23.10     
 Dalmeny   06.25 22.55     
 Dalgety Bay   06.40 22.35     
 Kirkcaldy   07.00 22.15     
 Ladybank   07.35 21.30     
 Aviemore   10.40 -     
 Elgin   - 17.00     
 Inverness   11.30 16.00     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
ADULT CHILD
Standard£79£59
First Class£119N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Optional Tour
Glenfiddich Distillery (incl. coach)   £29

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £11.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £16.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Click for Booking form Postal bookings should be made using the Booking Form, and sent with a first-class stamped, self-addressed envelope to
SRPS RAILTOURS, 28 Glebe Place, Burntisland, Fife, KY3 0ES
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.