Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion to

CHESTER and  LLANDUDNO

Saturday 15th June 2019  

 

Travel by special train to the historic city of Chester or the North Wales resort of Llandudno. You may either

  • Visit Chester on the River Dee, famed for its picturesque half-timbered buildings and cathedral. Chester is the only British City with complete city walls, built in Roman times, while the unique medieval 'Rows' are covered galleries of shops along four main streets. You may choose to stroll round the walls, view the city from an open top bus, enjoy a leisurely lunch beside the river, take a river cruise, or visit the shops or the Cathedral and Museums.
  • Stay on the train for a trip along the North Wales coast to the elegant spa resort of Llandudno. The town is dominated by the spectacular Great Orme which can be ascended on the cable tramway.
The journey takes the West Coast Main Line over Beattock and Shap summits, and through Lancaster and Preston to rural Cheshire and along the North Wales coast. The SRPS Railtours maroon carriages will be hauled by diesel locomotives.

PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
DEPART RETURN Station Info
 Glenrothes with Thornton   06.50 23.15     
 Kirkcaldy   07.05 23.05     
 Dalgety Bay   07.30 22.45     
 Edinburgh Waverley   08.00 22.25     
 Kirknewton   08.15 22.05     
 Lockerbie*   09.15 20.50     
 Chester   12.30 17.30     
 Llandudno   13.30 16.30     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
From up to Kirknewton   * From Lockerbie    
ADULT CHILD ADULT CHILD
Standard£79£59 £69£52
First Class£119N/A £104N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast * - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £11.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £16.00
* Breakfast is not available to passengers joining at Lockerbie *
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Click for Booking form Postal bookings should be made using the Booking Form, and sent with a first-class stamped, self-addressed envelope to
SRPS RAILTOURS, 28 Glebe Place, Burntisland, Fife, KY3 0ES
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
Hosting of this website is kindly donated by E-Learn Design Limited  
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.