Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion to

DUNROBIN and BRORA

Saturday 15th September 2018

This special train will travel through rural Aberdeenshire to Elgin, along the Moray Coast to Inverness. After passing Inverness the train takes the scenic Far North Line along the shores of the Beauly, Cromarty, Dornoch and Moray Firths, passing through Dingwall, Invergordon, Tain, Lairg and Golspie.

Dunrobin Castle station, originally a private station for the Duke of Sutherland, is situated by the main gate about ten minutes' walk from the castle. Passengers can choose to visit the castle and gardens, or remain on the train to the nearby town of Brora.

The SRPS maroon carriages will be diesel-hauled throughout the journey.


PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
DEPART RETURN Station Info
 Aberdeen   06.40 22.45     
 Dyce   07.00 22.30     
 Inverurie   07.15 22.15     
 Huntly   07.45 21.45     
 Keith   08.10 21.15     
 Elgin   08.30 20.45     
 Dunrobin Castle   13.20 16.40     
 Brora   13.30 16.20     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
ADULT CHILD
Standard£76£58
First Class£115N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

 ADULT CHILD
Dunrobin Castle£8.00£6.00

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £11.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £16.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
Hosting of this website is kindly donated by E-Learn Design Limited  
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.