Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion to

DURHAM       WHITBY

& GROSMONT (for North Yorkshire Moors Railway)

Saturday 23rd June 2018

This special train travels along the East Coast through Berwick-upon-Tweed and Newcastle upon Tyne to Durham where passengers can spend the day exploring the historic city dominated by the Cathedral and Castle, a World Heritage Site.
The train continues though Cleveland then runs along the scenic Esk Valley line at the edge of the North Yorkshire Moors.
Passengers can choose to alight at Grosmont for a trip by steam train on the North Yorkshire Moors Railway through Goathland (Aidensfield in TV's Heartbeat) to Pickering. Alternatively continue to visit the seaside resort and fishing port of Whitby.

The SRPS maroon carriages will be diesel-hauled throughout the journey.


PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
DEPART RETURN Station Info
 Glenrothes with Thornton   07.30 22.00     
 Kirkcaldy   07.45 21.45     
 Dalgety Bay   08.00 21.30     
 Dalmeny   08.15 21.15     
 Edinburgh Waverley   08.30 21.00     
 Durham   10.40 18.50     
 Grosmont (for NYMR)   12.50 16.55     
 Whitby   13.15 16.30     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
ADULT CHILD
Standard£76£58
First Class£115N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

 ADULT CHILD
North Yorkshire Moors Railway£19.00£10.00

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £11.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £16.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Click for Booking form Postal bookings should be made using the Booking Form, and sent with a first-class stamped, self-addressed envelope to
SRPS RAILTOURS, Marchwell, 7 Dalmahoy Road, Ratho, Midlothian, EH28 8RE

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
Hosting of this website is kindly donated by E-Learn Design Limited  
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.