Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion to



Saturday 12th May 2018

Travel by special train along the scenic Cumbrian Coast line through Maryport, Whitehaven and Workington to Ravenglass, from where the narrow gauge Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway runs through the spectacular scenery of Eskdale to Dalegarth in the Cumbrian Fells. Alternatively stay on the train to Grange-over-Sands on Morecambe Bay from where you may choose to take a coach for a cruise by steamer on Lake Windermere.
The train will be diesel-hauled over Beattock Summit to Carlisle, then along the scenic Cumbrian Coast line. The return route will be via Carnforth then on the West Coast Main Line through the Lakeland Fells over Shap summit.

 Dundee Tay Bridge   06.15 23.45     
 Leuchars for St Andrews   06.30 23.30     
 Cupar   06.45 23.15     
 Markinch   07.00 23.00     
 Kirkcaldy   07.15 22.45     
 Dalgety Bay   07.30 22.30     
 Dalmeny   07.45 22.15     
 Edinburgh Waverley   08.10 21.55     
 Kirknewton   08.30 21.30     
 Lockerbie †   09.45 20.10     
 Ravenglass (for Eskdale Railway)   12.10 16.10     
 Grange-over-Sands (for Windermere)   13.15 17.25     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.
† Breakfast is not available for passengers joining at Lockerbie

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
First Class£115N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Optional ToursADULT CHILD
Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway£9.00£5.00
Windermere Cruise (incl. coach)£19.00£15.00

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast † - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £11.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £16.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
Hosting of this website is kindly donated by E-Learn Design Limited  
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.