Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

in conjunction with North East Railtours
 
The Christmas Cracker
Special Day Rail Excursion to Holly Holly

LINCOLN
for the
CHRISTMAS MARKET

Friday 8th December 2017

Lincoln Cathedral (Photo : Roger Haynes)
Travel by special train to the historic city of Lincoln for the Christmas Market.
The route south is along the East Coast Main Line through Durham and York to Doncaster then through Gainsborough to Lincoln.

Lincoln is an historic city with its old town on a hill above the north bank of the River Witham crowned by the magnificent triple-towered Cathedral. This splendid building, together with the nearby Castle, forms the focus for the famous Christmas Market. Lincoln Christmas Market was first held in 1982 and is based on the traditional street market in Lincoln's German twin town Neustadt an der Weinstrasse. The Market has over 300 stalls and is now the biggest in Europe including a German Village where one can enjoy a warming glass of Gluh-Wein. There are many other stalls selling everything from hand-painted decorations to confectionery, jewellery, crafts and also a Farmers' Market.

There will be seasonal refreshments on board the train. In the morning complimentary mince pies and mulled wine will be served. A full Christmas dinner is available and must be booked in advance.

The SRPS Railtours maroon carriages will be diesel-hauled throughout the journey.


PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
OUTWARD RETURN Station Info
 Linlithgow   05.30 23.00     
 Edinburgh Waverley   06.00 22.30     
 Drem   06.15 22.15     
 Berwick-upon-Tweed   07.00 21.15     
 Alnmouth for Alnwick †   07.45 20.35     
 Morpeth †   08.25 19.45     
 Newcastle upon Tyne †   08.45 19.30     
 Durham †   09.15 19.10     
 Lincoln Central   11.55 16.15     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
From stations up to Berwick    † From Alnmouth, etc    
ADULT CHILD ADULT CHILD
Standard£74£56 £71£56
First Class£112N/A £109N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Full-breakfast * - cereal or fruit segments and full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £10.00
Mini-breakfast * - cereal or fruit segments and bacon roll with tea or coffee   £6.00
Christmas Dinner - full Christmas Dinner with wine & tea or coffee   £25.00
* Breakfast is available only to passengers joining at stations up to Berwick *
* A mini-breakfast is available to passengers joining at stations further south *
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Click for Booking form Postal bookings should be made using the Booking Form, and sent with a first-class stamped, self-addressed envelope to
SRPS RAILTOURS, 32 Moray Park, Dalgety Bay, Fife, KY11 9UN
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
Hosting of this website is kindly donated by E-Learn Design Limited  
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.