Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

in conjunction with North East Railtours

Special Day Rail Excursion to

SKIPTON and SALTAIRE

Saturday 14th October 2017

Travel by special train to the Yorkshire towns of Skipton or Saltaire. You may either

The journey is along the East Coast Main Line to Newcastle upon Tyne, then along scenic the Tyne Valley Line and over the spectacular Settle & Carlisle Railway.
The SRPS Railtours maroon carriages will be hauled by diesel locomotives.


PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
OUTWARD RETURN Station Info
 Linlithgow   05.30 23.55     
 Edinburgh Waverley   06.00 23.30     
 Drem   06.30 23.00     
 Berwick-upon-Tweed   07.15 22.15     
 Alnmouth for Alnwick   08.00 21.40     
 Morpeth   08.35 21.20     
 Cramlington   08.45 21.10     
 Newcastle upon Tyne   09.00 20.50     
 Hexham   09.45 20.10     
 Skipton   13.00 17.00     
 Saltaire   13.30 16.30     
 Bradford Forster Square   13.45 16.15     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
From stations up to Berwick   * From Alnmouth, etc    
ADULT CHILD ADULT CHILD
Standard£74£56 £71£56
First Class£112N/A £109N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £10.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £15.00
* Breakfast is not available to passengers joining at Hexham *
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Click for Booking form Postal bookings should be made using the Booking Form, and sent with a first-class stamped, self-addressed envelope to
SRPS RAILTOURS, 32 Moray Park, Dalgety Bay, Fife, KY11 9UN
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
Hosting of this website is kindly donated by E-Learn Design Limited  
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.