Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion

over the Highland Railway to

AVIEMORE and INVERNESS

Saturday 30th September 2017

River Ness at Inverness

This special train will travel from Ayrshire and Lanarkshire through Stirling, Dunblane and Gleneagles then over one of Britain's most scenic railway routes, the Highland Line from Perth to Inverness. The route passes through Dunkeld, Pitlochry, the Pass of Killiecrankie, Blair Atholl and over Drumochter Summit, the highest point on the British railway network.
  • You may choose to leave the train at Aviemore and take a trip on the Strathspey Railway through Boat of Garten to Broomhill, the station which featured as Glenbogle in the BBC TV series Monarch of the Glen.
  • Alternatively stay on the train over Slochd Summit and past Culloden to Inverness, capital of the Highlands.

The SRPS Railtours maroon carriages should be hauled by GBRf class 73 and 66 diesels. A GB Railfreight Class 66 that has not worked a passenger train before has been requested, and as always, whilst the operator will endeavour to provide, this cannot be guaranteed.


PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
DEPART RETURN Station Info
 Ayr   06.00 23.00     
 Prestwick Town   06.10 22.50     
 Irvine   06.20 22.40     
 Kilwinning   06.30 20.30     
 Johnstone   06.50 22.10     
 Paisley Gilmour Street   07.00 22.00     
 Hamilton Central   07.45 21.15     
 Motherwell   08.00 21.00     
 Cumbernauld   08.30 20.15     
 Larbert   08.40 20.00     
 Aviemore   12.15 17.15     
 Inverness   13.30 16.00     
These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
ADULT CHILD
Standard£74£56
First Class£112N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £10.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £15.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Click for Booking form Postal bookings should be made using the Booking Form, and sent with a first-class stamped, self-addressed envelope to
SRPS RAILTOURS, 105 Achray Road, Cumbernauld, Glasgow, G67 4JG
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
Hosting of this website is kindly donated by E-Learn Design Limited  
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.