Site Contents
SRPS Railtours
Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
The SRPS & its Aims

SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page

Special Day Rail Excursion on
the WEST HIGHLAND RAILWAY to

OBAN

Saturday 16th September 2017

Photo of Oban and the Firth of Lorne
Travel by special train over the scenic splendour of the West Highland Railway direct from Aberdeenshire and Tayside.
The train follows the east coast to Dundee and Firth of Tay to Perth, then heads through Strathearn, Strathallan, Dunblane and Stirling, and past Glasgow onto the West Highland Line. This spectacular route offers views of Gare Loch, Loch Long and Loch Lomond, then heads west from Crianlarich via Glen Lochy, Loch Awe, the Pass of Brander and Connel Ferry to Oban.

The train will be diesel-hauled by class 37 locomotives throughout the journey.


TIMETABLE
DEPART RETURN Station Info
 Inverurie   05.35 *     
 Dyce   05.50 *     
 Aberdeen   06.04 23.56     
 Stonehaven   06.25 23.36     
 Laurencekirk   06.40 23.20     
 Montrose   06.50 23.08     
 Arbroath   07.08 22.50     
 Dundee Tay Bridge   07.31 22.30     
 Perth   07.56 22.01     
 Oban   13.10 17.05     
These are the confirmed timings for the train.
* Due to engineering work the return terminates at Aberdeen,
and passengers will be conveyed to Dyce and Inverurie by coach.

Return Fares (including seat reservations) :
ADULT CHILD
Standard£74£56
First Class£112N/A
This train is non-smoking throughout.

Our buffet cars will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits. In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :
Breakfast - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee   £10.00
Dinner - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee   £15.00
Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.
Click to book on-line On-line booking is available for this train
Phone enquiries Telephone enquiries and bookings may be made by phoning SRPS Railtours on
0131 202 1033
Bookings are subject to SRPS Railtours terms and conditions

SRPS Railtours Programme


SRPS Railtours Logo - Click for SRPS Railtours Home Page SRPS Caley Tank - Click for Site Contents Page B&KR Totem Logo - Click for B&KR Home Page
SRPS Railtours SRPS Website Contents Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
Hosting of this website is kindly donated by E-Learn Design Limited  
© The Scottish Railway Preservation Society           Scottish Charity No.SCO02375. Registered in Scotland, Reg.No.55533.