Britain's longest established operator of scenic railway excursions
SRPS Railtours 2021 Reports
|
SRPS Railtours in 2021
The start of the 2021 programme was delayed by the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic with several proposed tours in May and June postponed.
Four-day charter from Linlithgow to York on 2-5 July 2021
Friday 2 July : The train was top & tailed by 66 053 & 66 044 from Edinburgh via Shotts to Glasgow Central, then over the Glasgow & South Western route through Kilmarnock and Dumfries to Carlisle. From there 37 419 Carl Haviland 1954-2012 & 37 423 Spirit of the Lakes took over to take the train along the Settle & Carlisle Railway to Leeds. However at Langwathby 37 419 failed was replaced by 66 053. 66 044 replaced 37 423 for a visit to Wakefield Europort then the train continued via Pontefract Monkhill to York.
Saturday 3 July : 37 422 & 37 423 top & tailed the train for most of the day. The route was via Doncaster, Retford and over the link line to the low level line, then back to Bridge Junction (south of Doncaster) and continuing to Derby, Trent Junction and Castle Donington where the train traversed the branch to East Midlands Gateway. From Castle Donington the train ran to Stenson Junction from where it headed towards Derby to travel over the Sinfin branch then continued via Derby and Beeston to Toton. The train ran over several lines in Toton yard and depot with 60 065 taking over for part of this. The final section for the day was via Mansfield and Maltby to York. After passengers left the train one of the carriages derailed on faulty track in Holgate Sidings. Sunday 4 July : The train was again top & tailed by 37 422 & 37 423 for most of the day. The route from York was via Doncaster, Mexborough and Rotherham Masborough to Brightside Junction, then through Barnsley and Penistone to Huddersfield. The train continued vie Brighouse, Hebden Bridge, Rochdale and at Miles Platting took the line to Asburys West Junction then through Romiley and olong the branch to Rose Hill Marple. The train then took the line through Woodley and reversed at Avenue Sidings (Guide Bridge) to travel over the lines to Glossop and Hadfield. After returning to Guide Bridge the route was then through Denton to Heaton Norris Junction from where 70 011 & 70 019 hauled the train through Stockport, Sandbach and the Crewe Independent Lines to Basford Hall Yard where the class 70 locos were detached. The train then went to Crewe Electric depot where part of the visit was hauled by 90 039, and then ran to Manchester Picadilly where 37 423 failed. Continuing via Romiley and New Mills Central and along the Hope Valley Line, 37 422 failed at Earles Sidings. The train was rescued by 66 066 which completed the eventful day taking the route through Sheffield and Doncaster to York. Monday 5 July : The start of the final day of this tour was delayed by 84 minutes due to a major signal failure caused by a lightning strike. The train was top & tailed thoughout by 66 041 & 66 066 and took a circular route though Church Fenton, Leeds and Harrogate to York North Yard, from where it headed north to Darlinton and the through Eaglescliffe to Hartlepool Docks. After returning through Billingham the route was over the Stillington line to Ferryhill then through Durham, branching at Low Fell Junction to join the Tyne Valley Line to Carlisle. The train continued north along the West Coast Main Line to Glasgow Central. The final leg of the tour was through Carmyle, Coatbridge and Cumbernauld to Falkirk Grahamston.
Linlithgow to York on 20 July 2021
Charters from Edinburgh to Aberdeen on 22 & 31 July, 8 & 12 August and 11 September
Forth Circle Steam Specials on 15 August 2021
Charter from Liverpool to York on 16 September 2021
This Tornado Railtours steam special was hauled throughout by 60163 Tornado from Liverpool Lime Street via Newton-le-Willows, Manchester Victoria, Romiley, Edale, Sheffield, Mexborough and Doncaster to York. The return route was via Castleford, Brighouse, Hebden Bridge, Rochdale and Miles Platting to Manchester Victoria and Liverpool.
Dunbar to Kyle of Lochalsh on 2 October 2021
Dunfermline to Fort William & Glenfinnan on 9 October 2021
Linlithgow to Skipton & Keighley on 30 October 2021
|
|
SRPS Railtours | SRPS Website Contents | Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway |
|